Conference Schedule

Day #1: Monday, July 20th

Crowds and Ambient Life

Real-time Decisions

Virtual / Augmented Reality

i

Amphitheatre

Masterclass

Laboratories

Michaël Rouillé, Diego Perez, Richard Kogelnig

Introduction: Crowd Simulation, Decision Making, Input Devices

Networking Hour in the Lobby

Registration (from 8:00)

Coffee Pause
fueled by
Creative Assembly

Lunch Break

Coffee Pause
fueled by
Creative Assembly

...

Day #2: Tuesday, July 21st

Procedural Content Generation

Agent Behavior

Advanced Analytics & Data Science

i

Amphitheatre

Masterclass

Laboratories

Clodéric Mars, Heather Stark, Noor Shaker

Introduction: Behavior, Analytics, Procedural Generation

Networking Hour in the Lobby

Registration (from 8:15)

Coffee Pause
fueled by
IO Interactive

Lunch Break

Coffee Pause
fueled by
IO Interactive

...

Day #3: Wednesday, July 22nd

Systemic Design, AI Directors

Character Animation Technology

Cognitive Bots & Language

i

Amphitheatre

Masterclass

Laboratories

Mika Vehkala, Josh McCoy, Tommy Thompson

Introduction: Animation, Systemic Design, Cognitive Bots

Networking Hour in the Lobby

Verena Riedl, AiGameDev.com

Open Microphone: Have Your Say!

Verena Riedl, AiGameDev.com

Open Microphone: Have Your Say!

Registration (from 8:15)

Coffee Pause

Lunch Break

Coffee Pause

...

Download full conference schedule in .ics format. Download Day #1: Monday, July 20th schedule in .ics format. Download Day #2: Tuesday, July 21st schedule in .ics format. Download Day #3: Wednesday, July 22nd schedule in .ics format.

X

Not supported in your browser.

Conference Schedule

Day #1: Monday, July 20th

Crowds and Ambient Life

Real-time Decisions

Virtual / Augmented Reality

Michaël Rouillé, Diego Perez, Richard Kogelnig

09:00 Introduction: Crowd Simulation, Decision Making, Input Devices (Amphitheatre)

Paul Kanyuk, Pixar Animation Studios

16:45 The Evolution of Crowds and AI in Feature Film Animation (Amphitheatre)

François Cournoyer and Antoine Fortier

14:45 Building the Massive Crowds of Assassin’s Creed Unity (Amphitheatre)

Julien Pettré, INRIA

14:00 Crowds Patches for Populating Virtual Worlds (Masterclass)

Mikko Mononen, Unity Technologies

11:15 Believable and Responsive Locomotion for Simulated Agents (Masterclass)

Michaël Rouillé, Adam Davis, Julien Pettré, François Cournoyer

16:00 Cross-Pollination Panel: VFX, Simulation, Games (Laboratories)

Mikko Mononen, Unity Technologies

12:00 Unity Navigation Mesh and Pathfinding Clinic (Laboratories)

Jeffrey Schlimmer, Turn 10 Studios

11:00 Drivatar and Machine Learning Racing Skills in the Forza Series (Amphitheatre)

Gwaredd Mountain, Lionhead

12:00 Tactical Planning and Real-time MCTS in Fable Legends (Amphitheatre)

Chris Poulin, Patterns and Predictions

15:15 Deep Reinforcement Learning In Practice for ATARI Games (Masterclass)

Spyridon Samothrakis, University of Essex

12:45 Imitating Human Play from DOTA2 Game Logs (Workshop) (Laboratories)

Diego Perez, Gwaredd Mountain, Piotr Andruszkiewicz, Simon Lucas

16:45 Open Discussion on Challenges in Modern AI (Laboratories)

Chris Mackenzie and Vikram Saran

14:00 Data Processing for Novel Input Devices (Amphitheatre)

Ricardo J. Méndez, Numergent Limited

12:00 Multi-Kinect Motion Tracking and Interactive Installations (Masterclass)

Ricardo J. Méndez, Vikram Saran, Richard Kogelnig, Alex J. Champandard

16:45 Insights into the Next User Interfaces & Devices (Expert Panel) (Masterclass)

Alex J. Champandard, AiGameDev.com

16:15 Living-Room Augmented Reality and Project Trains (Masterclass)

Spyridon Samothrakis, University of Essex

9:45 Object Recognition with Neural Networks (Workshop) (Laboratories)

Richard Kogelnig, Chris Mackenzie, Vikram Saran

14:45 Hardware Demo Time in the Conference Lobby! (Laboratories)

Registration (from 8:00)

Coffee Pause
fueled by
Creative Assembly

Lunch Break

Coffee Pause
fueled by
Creative Assembly

Day #2: Tuesday, July 21st

Procedural Content Generation

Agent Behavior

Advanced Analytics & Data Science

Clodéric Mars, Heather Stark, Noor Shaker

09:00 Introduction: Behavior, Analytics, Procedural Generation (Amphitheatre)

Hazel McKendrick, Hello Games

15:00 Building A Galaxy: Procedural Generation in No Man's Sky (Amphitheatre)

Mark Johnson, University of York

11:45 Generating Global Cultures and Characters in ULTIMA RATIO REGUM (Amphitheatre)

Mark Johnson and Noor Shaker

12:30 Extended Q&A on Character and World Generation (Laboratories)

Vladimir Nejedly, Bohemia Interactive Simulations

16:15 Procedural Generation of Biotopes for Large Realistic Terrains (Masterclass)

Noor Shaker, ITU Copenhagen

14:15 An Overview of Techniques for Procedural Generators (Masterclass)

Vladimir Nejedly, Hazel McKendrick, Noor Shaker

17:00 Best Practices in Automated Testing of PCG (Expert Panel) (Laboratories)

Freyr Magnússon, CCP Games

14:15 Behavior Trees and Blackboards in EVE Online (Amphitheatre)

Csaba Toth, Creative Assembly

12:30 The Diplomacy AI of Total War: Attila (Amphitheatre)

Mieszko Zielinski, Epic Games

15:00 Unreal Clinic & Focus on Behavior Trees (Workshop) (Laboratories)

Bill Grosso, Scientific Revenue

11:00 Dynamic Pricing in Mobile Games (Amphitheatre)

Heather Stark and Bill Grosso

11:45 Extended Q&A on Dynamic Pricing and Conditional Offers (Laboratories)

Heather Stark, Kinran Limited

14:15 Analytics Standup Session and Open Q&A (Laboratories)

Registration (from 8:15)

Coffee Pause
fueled by
IO Interactive

Lunch Break

Coffee Pause
fueled by
IO Interactive

Day #3: Wednesday, July 22nd

Systemic Design, AI Directors

Character Animation Technology

Cognitive Bots & Language

Mika Vehkala, Josh McCoy, Tommy Thompson

09:00 Introduction: Animation, Systemic Design, Cognitive Bots (Amphitheatre)

Verena Riedl, AiGameDev.com

13:45 Open Microphone: Have Your Say! (Laboratories)

Verena Riedl, AiGameDev.com

16:00 Open Microphone: Have Your Say! (Laboratories)

Michał Słapa, CD Projekt RED

11:00 Spawn Trees — Inside The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt's Communities (Amphitheatre)

Tommy Thompson and Michał Słapa

11:45 Extended Q&A about Witcher 3 and Open World Population Managers (Laboratories)

John Abercrombie, Epic Games

16:00 Epic AI Systems and Director in Fortnite (Amphitheatre)

Michael Sellers, Indiana University

09:45 Building a Systemic Understanding of Systemic Design (Masterclass)

Tommy Thompson, John Abercrombie, Michał Słapa, Antoine Fortier

16:45 Coordinating Open World Systems and Emergent Gameplay (Expert Panel) (Masterclass)

Antonios Liapis, Institute of Digital Games (University of Malta)

15:00 Designing CAD Tools for Productivity and Creativity (Masterclass)

Kevin Carpentier, CNRS, Heudiasyc Lab

14:30 Techniques for Orchestration of Virtual Environments (Masterclass)

Michael Büttner, Ubisoft Toronto

14:30 MotionFields: The Road to Next-Gen Animation (Amphitheatre)

Christopher Laubach, Riot Games

11:45 Exploring the Relationship Between Gameplay and Animation (Amphitheatre)

Alexander Bereznyak, Ubisoft Toronto

09:45 IK Rig: Procedural Pose Animation (Amphitheatre)

Michael Büttner, Simon Clavet, Mika Vehkala

11:00 Best Practices in Animation Runtimes (Masterclass)

Paul Kanyuk, Pixar Animation Studios

13:45 Animation in Visual Effects Masterclass (Masterclass)

Alexander Bereznyak, Michael Büttner, Simon Clavet, Paul McComas

16:45 Breaking Out of the Finite-State-Machine and Beyond (Expert Panel) (Laboratories)

Josh McCoy, Dale Lane, Sergey Mohov, Mitu Khandaker-Kokoris

14:30 Learning from HAL9000's Fatal Mistakes: Integrating Language into Applications (Expert Panel) (Laboratories)

Alex J. Champandard, AiGameDev.com

09:45 Speech Recognition and Voice Synthesis (Workshop) (Laboratories)

Registration (from 8:15)

Coffee Pause

Lunch Break

Coffee Pause

Download full conference schedule in .ics format. Download Day #1: Monday, July 20th schedule in .ics format. Download Day #2: Tuesday, July 21st schedule in .ics format. Download Day #3: Wednesday, July 22nd schedule in .ics format.

X

Not supported in your browser.